Introduction

Your privacy and trust are important to us. To protect your personal information, Vancouver Foundation goes above and beyond what is required of us by the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). The following policy outlines how Vancouver Foundation collects, uses, discloses, and secures your personal information. We also require that third-party service providers follow our policy when working with us.

We review this policy every three years or as required to ensure compliance with changes in the law.

Download our Privacy Policy as a PDF

Consent to Collection of Personal Information

When you use any of our services, you consent to Vancouver Foundation collecting, using, and disclosing your personal information as described in this policy.

You may withdraw your consent at any time with reasonable notice and do so by any means, including by email or phone. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please allow ten working days for us to process your request. You may not withdraw your consent retroactively.

Vancouver Foundation does not take responsibility for the privacy practices of websites or services other than our own.

Types of Information Collected

Vancouver Foundation only collects information that we need and is considered reasonable for the purposes we’ve identified upon collection. Vancouver Foundation collects personal information only by lawful means. We will be clear and transparent with you about why we are collecting your data.

We collect information about you through the Vancouver Foundation website. Some examples include:

  • IP address and domain name used
  • the type of browser and operating system
  • the date and time of the visit
  • the web pages or services accessed.

Vancouver Foundation may use third-party services that collect, monitor, and analyze this information to improve our website. These third-party service providers have privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Vancouver Foundation may collect and record personal information that you provide through emails, phone calls, conversations, meetings, conferences, donations, and other forms of communication.

We also collect information from public sources and other means as long as it is consistent with the purpose of the collection.

Cookies

Vancouver Foundation uses remarketing services to advertise to you on third-party websites after you visit our websites. We, and our third-party vendors, use cookies to automatically collect information about you to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our websites.

A cookie is a small data file that websites commonly send to browsers. A cookie file contains information that can identify specific types of information about you. You may opt out of this by instructing your web browser to refuse all cookies or warn you before accepting cookies on a website.

How We Use Your Personal Information

Only authorized Vancouver Foundation staff may use your personal information, and only in a way that is consistent with the original purpose for collecting this information.

We may also use your personal information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, and other information that may interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications by following the unsubscribe link or the instructions provided in any email we send.

We may employ third-party services to help us in using your personal information. These third parties have access to your personal information only to perform these tasks on our behalf. They are equally obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Keeping Your Personal Information Confidential

Vancouver Foundation keeps your personal information confidential. We only disclose your data for the purpose that we collected it. We have contractual and organizational safeguards to protect your personal information.

Vancouver Foundation does not sell, share, or disclose your personal information to others for any mailing list. We will not disclose or transfer your personal information to third parties without your permission, except as specified in this Privacy Policy.

Your personal information may be available to the Canadian government or its agencies under a lawful order.

How We Secure Your Personal Information

Vancouver Foundation protects your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against risks such as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, or disposal of information. We have integrated security measures into our organization’s design, implementation, and day-to-day operating practices as part of our commitment to protect your personal information.

We regularly train our employees on how to maintain the confidentiality of personal information, and we exercise care in how we destroy your personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to it. All employees and volunteers with access to personal information must sign an oath of confidentiality.

Examples of our methods of protection include:

  • Physical measures, such as locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices
  • Organizational measures, such as limiting access on a ‘need-to-know’ basis
  • Technology measures, such as the use of strong passwords and encryption.

Our services are in Canada, and all personal information is stored within Canada.

Third parties are required to safeguard personal information entrusted to them in a manner consistent with the policies of Vancouver Foundation. They must also sign a confidentiality agreement as part of all contracts. Examples of third parties include mailing services and data analysis providers.

How to Access Your Information

You are entitled to access any of your personal information that Vancouver Foundation has in its custody and control. To request a copy of your personal information, please submit a request to the Vancouver Foundation Privacy Officer. Please allow us up to 30 days to fulfill your request.

Contact the Privacy Officer

Please address all inquiries, complaints, or information access requests to:

Privacy Officer, Vancouver Foundation,
Suite 200, 475 West Georgia Street,
Vancouver BC V6B 4M9