You are here

Our Community Board and Committees

Vancouver Foundation works with many leaders and advisors from all across British Columbia. These individuals generously volunteer their time and energy on our Board of Directors, our advisory committees, and through our Honorary Governors' Council. Their knowledge and dedication help shape our work, and ensure we remain in touch with the communities we serve.

Board of Directors

Miranda Lam

Chair, Board of Directors

Eric  Watt

Chartered Professional Accountants of BC nominee, Board of Directors

Sarah  Sidhu

Member, Board of Directors

Tom  Shepansky

Member, Board of Directors

Sarah Morgan-Silvester

Member, Board of Directors

Jason McLean

Board of Directors

Chief Justice Christopher Hinkson

Supreme Court of BC nominee, Board of Directors

Branislav Henselmann

Member, Board of Directors

Dr. Alexandra Greenhill

Member, Board of Directors

Brenda Eaton

Member, Board of Directors

David Christopher

Member, Board of Directors

Helen Blackburn

United Way of BC nominee, Board of Directors

Rita  Andreone

Law Society of BC nominee, Board of Directors

Retired from Vancouver Foundation' Board of Directors since 2011

Barry Rievelis, Lisa Pankratz, Chief Justice Robert Bauman, Kevin Bent, Ursula Botz, Tom Bradley, Tung Chan, John Dustan, Dr. Vera Frinton, Yuri Fulmer, Anna Fung, Jake C. Kerr, John McLernon, Floyd Murphy, Paul Lacerte, Ida Goodreau, Gord MacDougall, Brandt Louie and Malik Talib.

Honorary Governors' Council

Our Honorary Governors’ Council are a group of individuals who are committed to Vancouver Foundation’s mission, vision and values. They represent a mix of high profile British Columbians, community and corporate leaders, past board or committee members, and influential persons from a diversity of sectors and backgrounds that have a commitment to the goals of Vancouver Foundation.

 

Kyle  Mitchell

Chair, Honorary Governors' Council

Peter  Webster

Member, Honorary Governors' Council

Kirsten Sutton

Member, Honorary Governors' Council

Jon Sharun

Member, Honorary Governors' Council

Anar Shamji Popatia

Member, Honorary Governors' Council

Barry Rivelis

Member, Honorary Governors' Council

Sophie  Pierre

Member, Honorary Governors' Council

George  Pedersen

Member, Honorary Governors' Council

Floyd  Murphy

Member, Honorary Governors' Council

Rob McConnachie

Member, Honorary Governors' Council

Paul Lacerte

Member, Honorary Governors' Council

Colin Hansen

Member, Honorary Governors' Council

Yuri Fulmer

Member, Honorary Governors' Council

Peter  Elliott

Member, Honorary Governors' Council

Madeleine  Dion Stout

Member, Honorary Governors' Council

Barbara  Brink

Member, Honorary Governors' Council

Theresa Arsenault

Member, Honorary Governors' Council

Past members of the HGC (in alpha order) include:

Michael Audain, The Honourable Donald Brenner, Bruce Buchanan, Stephanie Carlson, Tung Chan, John Dustan, Lynda Farmer, Nick Geer, Leila Getz, Martin Gifford, Robert (Bob) Hager, Judith Hall, Cheeying Ho, Michael Harcourt, Jake Kerr, Nezhat Khosrowshahi, Shamin Lalani, Risa Levine, Bob Lee, Peter Legge, Gerald McGavin, Mark Neale, Geoff Plant, Patrice Pratt, Heather Raven, Dr. Don Rix, Judy Rogers, Thomas Rust, Joseph Segal, Richard Whittall, Sandra Wilking, Milton Wong, and Yosef Wosk.

Standing Committees

Development Committee

Executive Committee

Finance and Audit Committee

Governance and Human Resources Committee

Grants and Community Initiatives Committee

Investment Committee

Advisory Committees

Field of Interest

Health & Medical / Education Research

Partnerships